Egypt tours
Return back to main group

Entry Requirements

Visitors are required to possess a passport valid for 6 months from the date of travel. Entry visas are also required from most countries. A tourist visa is valid for a period of 4 weeks and may be either single or multiple entry. These can be obtained from the Egyptian Consulate in your home country. In the UK a single entry visa will cost GBP 15 and a multiple entry visa GBP 18.

The address of the Egyptian Consulate General in London is:
2 Lowndes Street, London SW1X 9ET
Tel: 0207 235 9719

You can also obtain a visa on arrival at any Egyptian airport for about GBP 10 (USD 15) for single entry.

For a longer visit visas may be extended for periods of 3 months to a year, subject to certain conditions. For purposes other than tourism (business, study etc) a special residence entry visa is required. Check your Consulate for further details.


Guides List        Add Guide        Tour Companies List         Add Tour Company         Contact